Scoreboard
Previous
Next
  • Tue, 09/09  Volleyball at University of Texas at Dallas  (L 3-2)  Recap | Boxscore
  • Thu, 09/11  M Tennis vs ASC Tournament  (All Day) 
  • Thu, 09/11  W Tennis vs ASC Tournament  (All Day) 
  • Fri, 09/12  Volleyball vs LeTourneau University  (W 3-0)  Recap | Boxscore
  • Fri, 09/12  Volleyball vs Centenary College of Louisiana  (W 3-0)  Recap | Boxscore
  • Sat, 09/13  W Soccer at Millsaps College  (W 2-0)  Recap | Boxscore
  • Sat, 09/13  M Soccer at Millsaps College  (L 4-3)  Recap | Boxscore
  • Sat, 09/13  Football vs Austin College  (W 43-27)  Recap | Boxscore
  • Fri, 09/19  W Tennis vs ITA Individual Tournament  (All Day) 
  • Fri, 09/19  W Soccer vs Belhaven College  (L 2-1)  Recap | Boxscore
  • Fri, 09/19  Volleyball vs Howard Payne University  (W 3-0)  Recap | Boxscore
  • Sat, 09/20  M CC vs East Texas Invitational  8/9  Recap | Results
  • Sat, 09/20  W CC at East Texas Invitational  7/8  Recap | Results
  • Sat, 09/20  M Soccer vs Hendrix College  (W 1-0 ,2OT)  Recap | Boxscore
  • Sat, 09/20  Volleyball vs Hardin-Simmons University  (W 3-0)  Recap | Boxscore
  • Sat, 09/20  W Soccer vs McMurry University  (W 4-2)  Recap | Boxscore
  • Sat, 09/20  Football vs Southwestern University  (W 58-34)  Recap | Boxscore
Liles Voted onto CoSIDA All-District Academic Team
Tuesday, May 06, 2014

MARSHALL, Texas – Named one of the top academic softball players in the West Region, senior Lacy Liles (Elysian Fields, Texas) was named to the CoSIDA Academic All-District first-team for her grades and athletic awards.  This is the fourth year in a row that ETBU has had a player named academic all-district.

“This is a well-earned award by Lacy as she was voted the top second baseman in the region academically,” says ETBU Director of Sports Information Adam P. Ledyard.  “Earning this award is very hard with the competition in such a large region.  It’s always an honor to have a player named to the CoSIDA all-district team.”

There are 21 states in the West Region and Canada that have NCAA Division III programs where players were nominated from.  The first team has only 13 players selected as five were selected for the infield.

Liles carries a grade point average of 3.8 as a business major, is a two-time All-ASC first-team selection, a NFCA All-American second-team selection, and a three-time ASC hitter of the week.  She helped ETBU to the 2013 ASC tournament championship and to two straight NCAA Division III tournament appearances.

The First-team Academic All-District® honorees advance to the Capital One Academic All-America® Team ballot, where first-, second- and third-team All-America honorees will be selected later this month.

The Academic All-District® teams are divided into eight geographic districts across the United States and Canada. This is the third year of the expanded Academic All-America® program as CoSIDA moved from recognizing a University Division (Division I) and a College Division (all non Division I) and has doubled the number of scholar-athletes honored. The expanded teams include NCAA Division I, NCAA Division II and NCAA Division III participants, while the College Division Academic All-America® Team combines NAIA, Canadian and two-year schools.

To be nominated an athlete has to have a 3.5 grade point average or higher and be in attendance at the school for at least two semesters.


LACY LILES AWARDS

  • All-ASC first-team (2014)
  • ASC Hitter of the Week (April 28, 2014)
  • CoSIDA Academic All-District first-team (2014)
  • NFCA All-American second-team (2013)
  • NFCA All-Region first-team (2013)
  • NCAA Regional All-Tournament team
  • All-ASC East first-team (2013)
  • ASC East Hitter of the Week (April 10, 2013)
  • ASC East Hitter of the Week (March 26, 2013)

District 8 Award Winners

NCAA DIVISION III (AK, AZ, CA, CO, HI, IA, ID, KS, LA, MT, ND, NE)

                                (NM, NV, OK, OR, SD, TX, UT, WA, WY, Canada)

FIRST TEAM

Pos.    Name                                 School                                      Yr.       Hometown                         GPA    Major

P         Becca Girvan              LUTHER                            Sr.       Maple Grove, Minn.      3.66    Economics/ mathematics / statistics

P         Rebekah Ragsdale     MARY HARDIN-BAYLOR       Sr.       Orange, Texas            3.85    Exercise science

P         Shelby VandeBergh     LINFIELD                          Sr.       Beaverton, Ore.           3.87    Finance / mass communications

C         Abby Flannagan          COE                                Sr.       Manchester, Iowa         3.61    Biology / pre-med

IF         Ainsley Billesbach       DUBUQUE                        So.      Belvidere, Ill.               4.00    Nursing

IF         Kylie Van Houten        SIMPSON (IA)                   Sr.       Des Moines, Iowa        3.96    Computer science / mathematics

IF         Ashley Jacobsen         TEXAS LUTHERAN               Jr.        Marion, Texas            3.75    Accounting

IF         Lacy Liles                   EAST TEXAS BAPTIST         Sr.       Elysian Fields, Texas   3.82    Business administration

IF         Tori Woltz                  DUBUQUE                         So.      Wykoff, Minn.             3.98    Wellness & exercise science

OF       Stephanie Hayden        BUENA VISTA                    Jr.        Prairie City, Iowa        3.98    Accounting / sports management

OF       Kelsey Rose                 LUTHER                           Jr.        Bettendorf, Iowa        3.73    Accounting

OF       Jacqueline Shimamoto  OCCIDENTAL                    Sr.       Santa Clarita, Calif.     3.80    Biology

DP      Lisa Yamamoto             LINFIELD                         Jr.        Carson City, Nevada    3.73    Biology